Forum Thread

Rio Olympics: Rugby squads announced for 7s

Reply to ThreadDisplaying 1 Posts
  • Are you sure you want to delete this post?
        

    In case anyone needed a skinny on how the rugby teams are going to look this year at Rio Olympics. Here are the breakdown of the squads.

    Side note: I don't know about anyone else, but I'm not particularly excited about this year's Olympics. It just feels so cheap and discount, not just because of the hosting country itself, it just feels like a knock off of the Olympics instead.

    Venting done. Anyway, here are the breakdowns.

    Men

    POOL A:

    Fiji: Apisai Domolailai, Osea Kolinisau (c), Semi Kunatani, Viliame Mata, Leone Nakarawa, Vatemo Ravouvou, Savenaca Rawaca, Kitione Taliga, Josua Tuisova, Jerry Tuwai, Jasa Veremalua, Samisoni Viriviri.

    USA: Perry Baker, Danny Barrett, Garrett Bender, Andrew Durutalo, Nate Ebner, Madison Hughes, Carlin Isles, Folau Niua, Ben Pinkelman, Zack Test, Maka Unufe, Chris Wyles.

    Argentina: Santiago Alvarez, Juan Pablo Estelles, Rodrigo Etchart, Bautista Ezcurra, Juan Imhoff, Fernando Luna, Matías Moroni, Axel Müller, Gastón Revol (c), Javier Rojas, Franco Sábato, Germán Schulz.

    Brazil: Gusatvo Albuquerque, Arthur Bergo, Laurent Couhet, Juliano Ernani Fiori, Stefano Giantorno, Luca Rodriguez, Moises Rodriguez, Daniel Sancery, Felipe Sancery, Martin Schaefer, Felipe Silva, Andre Nascimento Muniz Da Silva.

    POOL B:

    South Africa: Cecil Afrika, Tim Agaba, Kyle Brown (c), Juan de Jongh, Justin Geduld, Werner Kok, Cheslin Kolbe, Dylan Sage, Seabelo Senatla, Kwagga Smith, Rosko Specman, Philip Snyman.

    Australia: Cameron Clark, Tom Cusack, Allan Faalavaau, Con Foley, Lewis Holland, Henry Hutchison, Ed Jenkins, Nick Malouf, Pat McCutcheon, Jesse Parahi, John Porch, James Stannard.

    France: Jérémy Aicardi, Steeve Barry, Terry Bouhraoua (c), Julien Candelon, Damien Cler, Manoël Dall Igna, Vincent Inigo, Pierre-Gilles Lakafia, Jonathan Laugel, Stephen Parez, Virimi Vakatawa, Sacha Valleau.

    Spain: Pablo Fontes de Castro, Ignacio Martin Goenaga, Francisco Hernandez Jimenez, Javier Carrion Llorens., Joan Losada, Cesar Sempere Padilla, Matias Tudela Perret, Pol Pla, Igor Genua Sistiaga, Pablo Feijoo Ugalde, Angel Lopez Vazquez, Inaki Villanueva.

    POOL C:

    New Zealand: Scott Curry (c), Sam Dickson, D.J. Forbes, Akira Ioane, Rieko Ioane, Gillies Kaka, Tim Mikkelson, Augustine Pulu, Teddy Stanaway, Regan Ware, Joe Webber, Sonny Bill Williams.

    Team GB: Mark Bennett, Dan Bibby, Phil Burgess, Sam Cross, James Davies, Alex Davis, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Tom Mitchell, Dan Norton, Mark Robertson, James Rodwell, Marcus Watson.

    Kenya: Biko Adema, William Ambaka, Andrew Amonde, Oscar Ayodi, Collins Injera, Humphrey Kayange, Augustine Lugonzo, Bush Mwale, Billy Odhiambo, Samuel Oliech, Dennis Ombachi, Oscar Ouma.

    Japan: Kenki Fukuoka, Teruya Goto, Kazuhiro Goya, Kazushi Hano, Masakatsu Hikosaka, Yusaku Kuwazuru (c), Lomano Lemeki, Katsuyuki Sakai, Kameli Seojima, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Shohei Toyoshima, Lote Tuqiri.

    Women

    POOL A:

    Australia Women: Nicole Beck, Charlotte Caslick, Emilee Cherry, Chloe Dalton, Gemma Etheridge, Ellia Green, Shannon Parry, Evania Pelite, Alicia Quirk, Emma Tonegato, Amy Turner, Sharni Williams.

    USA Women: Bui Baravilala, Ryan Carlyle, Lauren Doyle, Joanne Fa'avesi, Carmen Farmer, Victoria Folayan, Kelly Griffin, Jessica Javelet, Kathryn Johnson, Alev Kelter, Jillion Potter, Richelle Stephens.

    Fiji Women: Merewai Cumu, Raijiele Daveua, Rusila Nagasu, Litia Naiqata, Timaima Ravisa, Viniana Riwai, Asena Rokomarama, Ana Roqica (c), Timaima Tamoi, Rebecca Tavo, Lavenia Tinai, Luisa Tisolo.

    Colombia Women: Nicole Acevedo, Sharon Acevedo, Isabel Romero Benitez, Alejandra Betancur, Solangie Delgado, Laura Gonzalez, Camila Lopera, Guadalupe Lopez, Nathalie Marchino, Khaterinne Medina, Ana Ramirez, Estefania Ramirez.

    POOL B:

    New Zealand Women: Shakira Baker, Kelly Brazier, Gayle Broughton, Theresa Fitzpatrick, Sarah Goss (c), Huriana Manuel, Kayla McAlister, Tyla Nathan-Wong, Terina Te Tamaki, Ruby Tui, Niall Williams, Portia Woodman.

    France Women: Audrey Amiel, Pauline Biscarat, Camille Grassineau, Lina Guérin, Elodie Guiglion, Fanny Horta (c), Shannon Izar, Caroline Ladagnous, Marjorie Mayans, Jade le Pesq, Rose Thomas, Jennifer Troncy.

    Spain Women: Jose Antonio Barrio Gonzalez, Berta Garcia, Barbara Pla, Paula Medin, Angela Del Pan, Maria Ribera, Patrica Garcia, Vanesa Rial, Marla Casado, Iera Echebarria Fernandez, Elisabet Martinez Garcia, Amala Erbina Arana, Marina Bravo.

    Kenya Women: Catherine Abila, Sheila Chajira, Celestine Masinde, Rachel Mbogo, Linet Moraa, Janet Okello, Philadelphia Olando, Caroline Onyango, Irene Otieno, Stacey Otieno, Janet Owino, Doreen Reymour

    POOL C:

    Canada Women: Britt Benn, Hannah Darlin, Bianca Farella, Jen Kish, Ghislaine Landry, Megan Lukan, Kayla Moleschi, Karen Paquin, Kelly Russell, Ashley Steacy, Natasha Watcham-Roy, Charity Williams.

    Team GB Women: Claire Allan, Abbie Brown, Heather Fisher, Natasha Hunt, Jasmine Joyce, Katy McLean, Alice Richardson, Emily Scarratt, Emily Scott, Danielle Waterman, Joanne Watmore, Amy Wilson-Hardy.

    Brazil Women: Amanda Araujo, Tais Balconi, Luiza Campos, Isadora Cerullo, Juliana Esteves Santos, Cristiana Futuro, Paula Harumi Ishibashi, Raquel Kochhann, Edna Satini, Julia Albino Sarda, Haline Scratut, Claudia Teles.

    Japan Women: Yuka Kanematsu, Mifuyu Koide, Ano Kuwai, Kana Mitsugi, Chiharu Nakamura (c), Yume Okuroda, Ayaka Suzuki, Noriko Taniguchi, Makiko Tomita, Marie Yamaguchi, Mio Yamanaka, Chisato Yokoo.